50th & Utica 806-797-1064 / University & Broadway 806-686-2533


Welcome!

FREE SHIPPING on all order over $59.
My Cart

Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

ZINC GREY / ASPHALT GREY (0Z1) Zoom

The North Face Borealis Daypack

Be the first to review this product

Stash your gear quickly and hit the road in our redesigned 28-liter Borealis backpack that's constructed with a new suspension system for all-day comfort. The main compartment features a padded, fleece-lined 15" laptop sleeve and the front compartment is equipped with a tablet sleeve to protect and organize your electronics. Finished with easy-access stretch-mesh side pockets and an external bungee cord that allows you lash on additional gear.

Availability: In stock

$89.00
The North Face

* Required Fields

Product Description

Details

FEATURES

  • Classic 28-liter backpack updated with easy-to-access pockets and an overhauled suspension system
  • The FlexVent™ suspension system boasts custom injection-molded shoulder straps and a padded mesh back panel with a spine channel for maximum support and ventilation
  • Padded, fleece-lined 15" laptop sleeve in main compartment protects laptop from bumps and falls
  • Padded, fleece-lined tablet sleeve located in the front compartment for quick access
  • Front elastic bungee for external storage
  • Secondary compartment has internal organization with a fleece-lined media pocket, secure zippered pocket and elastic webbing for cord management
  • 360 degree reflective bike-light loop, water bottle tabs and shoulder strap webbing
  • External fleece-lined pocket for sunglasses or electronics
  • Two water bottle pockets made with stretch mesh offer ability to conceal contents
  • Side compression straps offer the ability to adjust load
  • Comfortable, padded top haul handle
  • Sternum strap with whistle buckle
  • Removable waist belt

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

STYLE:
CHK4
SIZES:
One size
AVG WEIGHT:
2 lbs 12.45 oz (1260 g)
VOLUME:
1709 in³ (28 liters)
LAPTOP SLEEVE:
12” x 13”
DIMENSIONS:
19.75” x 13.5” x 8.5” (50 cm x 34.5 cm x 22 cm)
FABRIC:
210D Cordura® nylon mini-ripstop (TNF Black, Spectra Yellow/TNF Black, Asphalt Grey/Krypton Green, Forest Night Green/Asphalt Grey), 420D nylon, 600D polyester print, 1680D Ballistic s nylon

Additional Information

Additional Information

Color No
Price $89.00

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Product Tags

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 28573696, emalloc: 27381960
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage2.0907100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0011127,776262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00161133,5680
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.005015520
mage::app::init::stores0.008511,052,4721,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0002113,7200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00321382,032524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.001717110,6400
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0002151,2080
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0002151,2160
init_config_section:stores_default0.001718880
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00291187,784262,144
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00191101,4480
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.0007174,464262,144
OBSERVER: ET_IpSecurity_observer0.00272162,072262,144
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.00231132,9120
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0003231,6960
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0002171,2800
mage::dispatch::routers_match2.0626100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.01501923,5441,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.0004133,5760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0023229,1520
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.001011,4160
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.0020199,3680
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0011147,776262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.00891631,984524,288
OBSERVER: log0.00361133,7600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002116,4400
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0004118,9520
OBSERVER: persistent0.00126181,944262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00071131,1840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0005182,0000
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view2.0472100
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.0002201,4160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0012199,2960
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0023180108,4720
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.043341,812,0401,835,008
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00132119,160262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.00077449,4640
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.001311017,0800
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.01924569,344262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.0002439,2160
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.01154247,520262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00734235,144262,144
OBSERVER: inventory0.01697974,616262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_CatalogInventory_Model_Stock_Item0.0002714,1120
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_controller_product_view0.014211,046,7681,048,576
OBSERVER: reports0.01371987,264786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Reports_Model_Resource_Product_Index_Viewed_Collection0.00251268,952262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001141,1440
OBSERVER: sendfriend0.0004154,400262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0004110,8640
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_load0.02361115,768262,144
layout/package_update: default0.0095131,9440
layout/db_update: default1.9895100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Layout0.0002116,3040
layout/db_update: STORE_default1.9884100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_ultimo_default1.9877100
layout/package_update: catalog_product_view0.0067133,760262,144
layout/db_update: MAP_popup1.9854100
layout/db_update: MAP_price_msrp_item1.9845100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_popup1.9834100
layout/db_update: SHORTCUT_uk_popup1.9824100
layout/db_update: catalog_product_view1.9804100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_TYPE_configurable1.9795100
layout/db_update: PRODUCT_221161.9788100
layout/db_update: customer_logged_out1.9778100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_xml0.004015680
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_generate_blocks0.081916,072,3845,767,168
BLOCK: formkey0.00111122,8160
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.00141618,2320
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.00101618,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.00091618,2000
BLOCK: root0.0008169,5360
BLOCK: head0.0003171,9040
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00043038,3760
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0003165,072262,144
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00032138,2320
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00041107,6720
BLOCK: global_notices0.0003163,2000
BLOCK: header0.0003163,720262,144
BLOCK: top.links0.0003166,2560
BLOCK: store_language0.0003165,6160
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00071110,008262,144
BLOCK: top.container0.0003155,7280
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0003163,0640
BLOCK: global_messages0.0006179,8800
BLOCK: footer0.0004199,096262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0003155,2240
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0014344,4160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.00053018,2480
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.0003155,6000
BLOCK: catalog.compare.sidebar0.00072228,488262,144
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0019458,792262,144
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0003155,0480
BLOCK: return_link0.00071135,8160
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00062140,800262,144
BLOCK ACTION: cart_sidebar -> addItemRender0.0001711,0400
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00051148,4560
BLOCK: right.poll0.00072112,000262,144
BLOCK: tags_popular0.0004265,2160
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00051157,5440
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0004282,160262,144
BLOCK: google_analytics0.0003165,0560
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00073175,264262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0003164,2880
BLOCK: head_rss0.0004166,8720
BLOCK: paypal.partner.right.logo0.0004263,936262,144
BLOCK: currency0.0003164,2080
BLOCK: catalog.topnav.menu0.00051131,448262,144
BLOCK: newsletter0.0003163,6880
BLOCK: product.info0.01111183,568262,144
BLOCK: product.info.media0.00082227,4480
BLOCK: product.info.upsell0.0004281,5920
BLOCK: product.info.additional0.0003162,8160
BLOCK: product.description0.0003162,8240
BLOCK: product.attributes0.0003163,240262,144
BLOCK: product.info.addto0.004314,7040
BLOCK: product.info.addtocart0.003914,7120
BLOCK: product.info.options.wrapper0.004014,7440
BLOCK: product.info.options0.0004167,2960
BLOCK: html_calendar0.0003162,9200
BLOCK: product.info.options.wrapper.bottom0.003914,7760
BLOCK: product.info.container10.0003163,1920
BLOCK: catalog.product.related0.0004278,6560
BLOCK: product.info.additional.recurring.schedule0.00061111,6160
BLOCK: product.info.extrahint.qtyincrements0.0003164,384262,144
BLOCK: product_tag_list0.0004167,0400
BLOCK: productalert.price0.0004164,6800
BLOCK ACTION: productalert.price -> preparePriceAlertData0.0004122,8160
BLOCK: product.spptierprices0.003714,7280
BLOCK: brands_brands0.0003165,536262,144
BLOCK: product.info.lightboxconfig0.0003163,2080
BLOCK ACTION: product.info -> addReviewSummaryTemplate0.0004165,8560
BLOCK: product.info.tabs0.0003163,360262,144
BLOCK ACTION: product.info.tabs -> addTab0.00484180,5040
BLOCK: product.review.form0.00271238,416262,144
BLOCK: product.info.configurable0.00051160,456262,144
BLOCK: 0.00081253,104262,144
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0003164,4320
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_product_view::layout_render1.8901100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0006754,0880
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.00505965,4400
frontend/ultimo/default/template/page/1column.phtml1.8796113,825,92014,680,064
frontend/ultimo/default/template/page/html/head.phtml0.01141315,592262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.00387414,7280
OBSERVER: apptrian_minify_core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.00137426,2800
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0006124,5760
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0004116,5600
frontend/ultimo/default/template/page/html/header.phtml0.01991954,9761,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.0001116,9440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.0005280,1200
frontend/ultimo/default/template/directory/currency.phtml0.0004145,9920
frontend/base/default/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.0008144,816262,144
frontend/ultimo/default/template/checkout/cart/mini.phtml0.00741454,728262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002133,9440
locale/currency0.00367230,832262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0007143,9280
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0006140,9040
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/product/view.phtml1.8422112,357,78413,107,200
CONFIGURABLE:Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable::getConfigurableAttributes0.4801118,434,54412,058,624
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection0.0007137,1520
TTT1:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.01771151,656262,144
TTT2:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.04351723,9361,048,576
CONFIGURABLE:Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable::getUsedProducts0.066351961,010,4401,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Product_Collection0.0009326,5440
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.00211501,200786,432
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.0015543,6720
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.00945181,4400
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.02135151,896262,144
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.01325870,5280
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.01243867,2480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_CatalogInventory_Model_Resource_Stock_Item_Collection0.0008324,0320
OBSERVER: tax0.0009366,4880
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0014454,2160
TTT4:Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Type_Configurable_Attribute_Collection::_afterLoad0.416517,411,69610,747,904
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.0014450,8240
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_get_final_price0.0075781,1520
OBSERVER: catalogrule0.009411179,9680
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_is_salable_before0.00091166,0960
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_is_salable_after0.00081166,0080
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_view_config0.0006164,1680
OBSERVER: weee0.0005161,1840
frontend/ultimo/default/template/infortis/cloudzoom/product/view/media.phtml1.20991419,0240
CORE::create_object_of::OnePica_ImageCdn_Model_Catalog_Product_Image0.00041811,3680
CORE::create_object_of::OnePica_ImageCdn_Model_Varien_Image0.20931579,4400
CORE::create_object_of::OnePica_ImageCdn_Model_Varien_Gd20.0001155,6000
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/default.phtml0.01651501,7680
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/price.phtml0.0014144,4880
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/addto.phtml0.0014150,8720
frontend/ultimo/default/template/infortis/brands/brand.phtml0.00511166,6320
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/options/wrapper.phtml0.04791461,0880
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/type/options/configurable.phtml0.04301423,7520
CORE::create_object_of::OnePica_ImageCdn_Model_Catalog_Category0.0003115,2400
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_type_configurable_price0.00274102,3600
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/options/wrapper/bottom.phtml0.00731491,8480
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/product/view/addtocart.phtml0.00691488,8400
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Paypal_Model_Express0.0002114,2000
DISPATCH EVENT:payment_method_is_active0.00302274,6560
OBSERVER: shippingrates0.00282279,5520
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_PaypalUk_Model_Express0.0002114,3280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Link_Product_Collection0.0005222,3120
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/product/list/related_tabbed.phtml0.001412,4880
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/product/view/tabs.phtml0.02011405,872262,144
frontend/base/default/template/catalog/product/view/attributes.phtml0.0113154,1200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Review_Model_Resource_Review_Collection0.0006112,0320
frontend/base/default/template/tag/list.phtml0.00291197,040262,144
CACHE_URL0.00691192,888262,144